“Hey buddy, can I borrow your car?” The question seems innocent enough. The answer, more often than not, is “of course you can, my good friend.” However, at the risk of sounding uptight, letting someone borrow your car is like placing the deed to your home on the poker table. It’s even worse than that, because at least in poker, there is a chance to win something tangible.
That’s because Michigan has a Civil Liability Act that makes the owner of a vehicle liable for the negligence of anyone who drives the vehicle with the owner’s knowledge or consent. Specifically, MCL 257.401 states, “The owner of a motor vehicle is liable for an injury caused by the negligent operation of the motor vehicle whether the negligence consists of a violation of a statute of this state or the ordinary care standard required by common law. The owner is not liable unless the motor vehicle is being driven with his or her express or implied consent or knowledge.”
That means that if you let your friend borrow your car to run an errand, and the friend runs a red light and runs over a group of schoolchildren, you will be liable for all of the injuries that your friend causes. It is easy to see how this scenario would leave most people bankrupt.