The absence of a translator causes problems for residents who don’t speak English.
[…] Villemaire did say he’d been a court officer prior to becoming a deputy court administrator and had seen this error only a handful of times in his 11 years.
“Procedurally, if a person has limited English proficiency where they do not understand or speak English and it is determined that an interpreter is needed, the court will appoint a certified or qualified court interpreter and set a new date,” he told The AANews.
The court abides by the Court Interpreters Act, 28 U.S.C. 1827.
The act states, “The director of the Administration Office of the United States Courts shall prescribe, determine and certify the qualifications of the persons who may serve as certified interpreters, when the director considers certification of interpreters to be merited, for the hearing impaired and persons who speak only or primarily a language other than the English language, in judicial proceedings instituted by the United States,” according UScourts.gov.
In other words, an individual is not required to speak English in order to participate in the judicial process of the United States; he or she just needs to request a translator. This also means that he or she should request a translator prior to the court date.